ABPD 2017 Examination Committee

Posted: 1/26/2018

The American Board of Pediatric Dentistry (ABPD) would like to thank the 2017 Examination Committee (EC) for their time, support and dedication to the field of Pediatric Dentistry!

The Examination Committee was formed to ensure the American Board of Pediatric Dentistry’s examinations test the Candidates’ in-depth knowledge of the specialty of pediatric dentistry. Subcommittee member appointments are based on expertise, needs of the Examination Committee and individual preference. Depending on the assignment, members develop items for the Qualifying or Renewal of Certification Examinations, assist in the development of vignettes for the Oral Clinical Examination, or the Continuous Quality Improvement modules for the Renewal of Certification Process. Subcommittee members are eligible to serve as examiners for the Oral Clinical Examination, if needed and invited.

Click here to review requirements and application information for the 2019 Examination Committee.

2017 ABPD Examination Committee

Examination Committee Chair:
Jeffrey Mabry - San Antonio, TX

Qualifying Examination Subcommittee:
Board Liaison: Man Wai Ng - Boston, MA
Chair: Anupama Tate - Washington DC

Oral Clinical Examination Subcommittee:
Board Liaison: E. LaRee Johnson - Raleigh, NC
Chair: Anne Wilson – Denver, CO

Renewal of Certification Process Subcommittee:
Board Liaison: Leila Younger, Barrington, IL
Chair: Gregory Olson – San Bernardino, CA

2017 Subcommittee Members
Alexander Alcaraz - Sierra Madre, CA
Sahar Alrayyes – Chicago, IL
Mona Al-Sane - Kuwait
Homa Amini – Columbus, OH
Kyoko Awamura - Kailua-Kona, HI
Paul Bahn – Newtown, PA
Suher Baker – Portland, OR
Deepali Bhanot – Rockville, MD
Mark Boone - Virginia Beach, VA
James Boynton - Belleville, MI
Jeffrey Brownstein – Peoria, AZ
Neeta Chandwani – Lexington, MA
Val Cheever – Riverton, UT
Jung-Wei Chen – Corona, CA
Donald Chi – Seattle, WA
Richard Cohen – Niles, MI
James Coll – York, PA
Matthew Cooke – Pittsburgh, PA
Yasmi Crystal - Bound Brook, NJ
Vineet Dhar - Ellicott City, MD
Martin Donaldson – Memphis, TN
Shahrbanoo Fadavi – Chicago, IL
Roopa Gandhi – Aurora, CO
Matthew Geneser - Iowa City, IA
Edward Ginsberg – Baltimore, MD
Andrea Gonzales - Flower Mound, TX
Scott Goodman – Matthews, NC
Elizabeth Gosnell – Cincinnati, OH
Marcio Guelmann – Gainesville, FL
Steven Hackmyer – Vail, AZ
Rhea Haugseth – Marietta, GA
Brian Hodgson – Milwaukee, WI
Autumn Hurd – Littleton, CO
Janice Jackson – Birmingham, AL
Rishita Jaju – Reston, VA
Kelly Kirtland – Cincinnati, OH
Kavita Kohli - Dobbs Ferry, NY
Reena Kuba – Irving, TX
Jacob Lee - San Clemente, CA
Jean Lewis – Fruitland, MD
Rochelle Lindemeyer – Philadelphia, PA
Sally Sue Lombardi – Issaquah, WA
Cheen Loo – Boston, MA
Tad Mabry - Iowa City, IA
Manav Malik – Sarasota, FL
Robert Nieders – Lexington, SC
Dorothy Pang - San Francisco, CA
Shannon Parris – Lawrenceville, GA
Kimberly Patterson - Charleston, SC
Harold Pincus – Potomac, MD
Nancy Rajchel – Mechanicsburg, PA
Steven Rayes - Lyme Center, NH
Priyanshi Ritwik – Metairie, LA
Michael Roseff - Boynton Beach, FL
Gary Schulman – Glastonbury, CT
N. Sue Seale – Dallas, TX
Sarita Shah John – Irving, TX
Daniela Silva - Los Angeles, CA
Toddrick Smith – Germantown, TN
Jennifer Soncini – Braintree, MA
David Stanley – Murfreesboro, TN
Thomas Stark – APO, AE
Eileen Studders – Danville, PA
Deborah Studen-Pavlovich – Pittsburgh, PA
Michael Suchar - West Palm Beach, FL
Thomas Tanbonliong - Los Angeles, CA
Leslie Tanimura – Lafayette, CA
Adesegun Tewogbade - Stone Mountain, GA
Sarat Thikkurissy – Cincinnati, OH
Janice Townsend - New Orleans, LA
Karen Uston – Atlanta, GA
Kaaren Vargas - North Liberty, IA
Elizabeth Velan – Seattle, WA
Martha Wells – Memphis, TN
Zheng Xu – Seattle, WA
Vajahat Yar Khan - Missouri City, TX
Karen Yee-Lo – Lakewood, WA
Farhad Yeroshalmi - Great Neck, NY


« back to listing