Examination Committee

The Examination Committee (EC) was formed to insure that our examinations test the Candidates' in-depth knowledge of the specialty of pediatric dentistry. 

Subcommittee member assignments are based on individual preference and/or the needs of the Examination Committee.

Depending on the subcommittee assignment, members develop items for the Qualifying Examination or the Renewal of Certification examination, assist in the development of vignettes for the Oral Clinical Examination, or the Continuous Quality Improvement modules for the Renewal of Certification Process.

Subcommittee members are eligible to serve as examiners for the Oral Clinical Examination, if needed and invited.

2019 EC Subcommittee Criteria:

A Diplomate shall meet the following criteria to be considered for a subcommittee member appointment of the Examination Committee (EC):

Appointments are a 1-year term and may be extended annually to a maximum of five years. Reappointments are based on performance and the needs of the Examination Committee.  After a Diplomate has served a five-year term on the Examination Committee and wish to serve again, they can reapply following a 12-month hiatus.

Subcommittee members must participate in the Examination Committee Workshop scheduled January 31-February 2, 2019.  Subcommittee members will also be required to participate in the Renewal of Certification Process, if not already enrolled.

2019 Examination Committee Application:

The application will be open June 1-August 1, 2018.  To apply, please login to your ABPD profile and click on the EC Online Application link located in the top-left menu.  A​n application, including completed reference forms, must be submitted by August 1, 2018.  If your application and completed reference forms are not received by the deadline, your application will not be considered.  Please contact Christine Sharp, csharp@abpd.org, with any questions.

2018 Examination Committee (EC)

Examination Committee Chair: 
Man Wai Ng, Boston, MA

Qualifying Examination:   
Board Liaison: Dorothy Pang, San Francisco, CA
Chair: Anupama Tate, Washington DC
Co-Chair: Rochelle Lindemeyer, Philadelphia, PA

Oral Clinical Examination:  
Board Liaison: E. LaRee Johnson, Raleigh, NC
Chair: Marcio Guelmann, Gainsville, FL

Renewal of Certification Process:  
Board Liaisons: Leila Younger, Barrington, IL and Greg Olson, Loma Linda, CA
Chair: Andrea Gonzales, Flower Mound, TX

EC Subcommittee Members

  • Shreekrishna Akilesh - Phoenix, AZ
  • Mira Albert, Hinsdale, IL
  • Mona Al-Sane - Kuwait
  • Alexander Alcaraz - Sierra Madre, CA
  • Homa Amini - Columbus, OH
  • Paul Bahn - Newtown, PA
  • Deepali Bhanot - Rockville, MD
  • Mark Boone - Virginia Beach, VA
  • James Boynton - Ann Arbor, MI
  • Jeffrey Brownstein - Peoria, AZ
  • Neeta Chandwani - Dubai
  • Willie Chao - FPO, AP
  • Jung-Wei Chen - Corona, CA
  • Donald Chi - Seattle, WA
  • Richard Cohen - Niles, MI
  • Matthew Cooke - Pittsburgh, PA
  • Jennifer Criss, Nacogdoches, TX
  • Jennifer Cully, Cincinnati, OH
  • Vineet Dhar - Ellicott City, MD
  • Shahrbanoo Fadavi - Chicago, IL
  • Roopa Gandhi - Aurora, CO
  • Matthew Geneser - Iowa City, IA
  • Edward Ginsberg - Baltimore, MD
  • Elizabeth Gosnell - Cincinnati, OH
  • Jennifer Hargleroad - Fort Collins, CO
  • Rhea Haugseth - Marietta, GA
  • Brian Hodgson - Milwaukee, WI
  • Craig Hollander - Saint Louis, MO
  • Autumn Hurd - Littleton, CO
  • Janice Jackson - Birmingham, AL
  • Rishita Jaju - Ashburn, VA
  • Bina Katechia - Glastonbury, CT
  • Martha Ann Keels - Chapel Hill, NC
  • Kelly Kirtland - Cincinnati, OH
  • Kavita Kohli - Dobbs Ferry, NY
  • Charles Larsen - Forest Hills, NY
  • Jacob Lee - San Clemente, CA
  • Jean Lewis - Phoenix, AZ
  • Sally Sue Lombardi - Issaquah, WA
  • Cheen Loo - B​oston, MA
  • Tad Mabry - Iowa City, IA
  • Manav Malik - Sarasota, FL
  • Lisa McGriff-Metz - Pearland, TX
  • Alton McWhorter - Dallas, TX
  • Madhu Mohan - Warren, NJ
  • Brent Moody - Oklahoma City, OK
  • Maritza Morell - Anover, MA
  • Robert Nieders - Lexington, SC
  • Scott Nieman - Westerville, OH
  • Shannon Parris - Lawrenceville, GA
  • Kimberly Patterson - Charleston, SC
  • Nancy Rajchel - Mechanicsburg, PA
  • Steven Rayes - Lyme Center, NH
  • Hans Reinemer - Salt Lake City, UT
  • Michael Roseff - Boynton Beach, FL
  • Tara Schafer - Augusta, GA
  • Sarita Shah John - Irving, TX
  • Daniela Silva - Los Angeles, CA
  • Shera Sims - Harrisonville, MO
  • Toddrick Smith - Germantown, TN
  • Jennifer Soncini - Braintree, MA
  • David Stanley - Murfreesboro, TN
  • Thomas Stark - Honolulu, HI
  • Deborah Studen-Pavlovich - Pittsburgh, PA
  • Thomas Tanbonliong - Los Angeles, CA
  • Leslie Tanimura - Lafayette, CA
  • Adesegun Tewogbade - Stone Mountain, GA
  • Janice Townsend - New Orleans, LA
  • Joseph Tylka - Long Grove, IL
  • Karen Uston - Atlanta, GA
  • Kaaren Vargas - North Liberty, IA
  • Elizabeth Velan - Seattle, WA
  • Martha Wells - Memphis, TN
  • Steven Wohlford - Hood River, OR
  • Zheng Xu - Seattle, WA
  • Karen Yee-Lo - Lakewood, WA
  • Farhad Yeroshalmi - Great Neck, NY