Examination Committee

The Examination Committee (EC) was formed to insure that our examinations test the Candidates' in-depth knowledge of the specialty of pediatric dentistry. 

Committee member assignments are based on individual preference and/or the needs of the Examination Committee.

Depending on the committee assignment, members develop items for the Qualifying Examination or the Renewal of Certification examination, assist in the development of vignettes for the Oral Clinical Examination, or the Continuous Quality Improvement modules for the Renewal of Certification Process.

Committee members are eligible to serve as examiners for the Oral Clinical Examination, if needed and invited.

2020 Examination Committee Member Criteria:

A Diplomate shall meet the following criteria to be considered for a committee member appointment of the Examination Committee (EC):

Appointments are a 1-year term and may be extended annually to a maximum of five years. Reappointments are based on performance and the needs of the Examination Committee.  After a Diplomate has served a five-year term on the Examination Committee and wish to serve again, they can reapply following a 12-month hiatus.

Committee members must participate in the Examination Committee Workshop scheduled January 30-February 1, 2020.  Committee members will also be required to participate in the Renewal of Certification Process, if not already enrolled.

2020 Examination Committee Application:

The application will be open June 17-August 1, 2019.  To apply, please login to your ABPD profile and click on the EC Online Application link located in the top-left menu.  A​n application, including completed reference forms, must be submitted by August 1, 2019.  If your application and completed reference forms are not received by the deadline, your application will not be considered.  Please contact info@abpd.org or 615-432-0082, with any questions.

2019 Examination Committee (EC)

Examination Committee Chair: 
Man Wai Ng, Boston, MA

Qualifying Examination Committee:   
Board Liaison: Dorothy Pang, San Francisco, CA
Chair: Anupama Tate, Washington DC
Vice Chair: Rochelle "Shelley" Lindemeyer, Philadelphia, PA

Oral Clinical Examination Committee:  
Board Liaison: E. LaRee Johnson, Raleigh, NC
Chair: ​Edward Ginsberg, Baltimore, MD

Renewal of Certification Process Committee:  
Board Liaisons: Leila Younger, Barrington, IL and Gregory Olson, Loma Linda, CA
Chair: Andrea Gonzales, Flower Mound, TX
Vice Chair: Nancy Rajchel, Mechanicsburg, PA

Examination Committee (EC) Members

  • Shreekrishna Akilesh - Phoenix, AZ
  • Mira Albert, Hinsdale, IL
  • Mona Al-Sane - Kuwait
  • Alexander Alcaraz - Sierra Madre, CA
  • Homa Amini - Columbus, OH
  • Mark Boone - Virginia Beach, VA
  • Ann Bynum - Simpsonville, SC
  • Jorge Caceda - Monroe Twp, NJ
  • Erica Caffrey - Kensington, MD
  • David Ciesla - Greenwood, AR
  • Neeta Chandwani - Lexington, MA
  • Willie Chao - FPO, AP
  • Judith Chin - Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Richard Cohen - Niles, MI
  • James Coll - York, PA
  • Matthew Cooke - Pittsburgh, PA
  • Maria Cordero-Ricardo - Philadelphia, PA
  • Jennifer Criss, Nacogdoches, TX
  • Yasmi Crystal - Bound Brook, NJ
  • Jennifer Cully, Cincinnati, OH
  • Vineet Dhar - Ellicott City, MD
  • Hani Eid - Longview, WA
  • Shahrbanoo Fadavi - Chicago, IL
  • Roopa Gandhi - Aurora, CO
  • Matthew Geneser - Iowa City, IA
  • Edward Ginsberg - Baltimore, MD
  • Elizabeth Gosnell - Cincinnati, OH
  • Jennifer Hargleroad - Fort Collins, CO
  • Sharon Hill - Dallas, TX
  • Cynthia Hipp - Charleston, SC
  • Brian Hodgson - Milwaukee, WI
  • Craig Hollander - Saint Louis, MO
  • Autumn Hurd - Littleton, CO
  • Janice Jackson - Birmingham, AL
  • Bina Katechia - Glastonbury, CT
  • Kavita Kohli - Dobbs Ferry, NY
  • Reena Kuba - Irving, TX
  • Flavia Lamberghini - Chicago, IL
  • Jacob Lee - San Clemente, CA
  • Jean Lewis - Fruitland, MD
  • Sally Sue Lombardi - Issaquah, WA
  • Cheen Loo - B​oston, MA
  • Jennifer MacLellan - Halifax, NS
  • Manav Malik - Sarasota, FL
  • Lisa McGriff-Metz - Pearland, TX
  • Alton McWhorter - Dallas, TX
  • Madhu Mohan - Warren, NJ
  • Brent Moody - Oklahoma City, OK
  • Maritza Morell - Andover, MA
  • Robert Nieders - Lexington, SC
  • Scott Nieman - Westerville, OH
  • Elizabeth Palmer - Lake Oswego, OR
  • Shannon Parris - Lawrenceville, GA
  • Mitali Patel - Arlington, VA
  • Kimberly Patterson - Charleston, SC
  • Janell Plocheck - Fort Worth, TX
  • Danna Radcliff - Bastrop, TX
  • Nancy Rajchel - Mechanicsburg, PA
  • Steven Rayes - Lyme Center, NH
  • Hans Reinemer - Salt Lake City, UT
  • Michael Roseff - Wellington, FL
  • Sarita Shah John - Irving, TX
  • Shera Sims - Harrisonville, MO
  • Toddrick Smith - Germantown, TN
  • David Stanley - Murfreesboro, TN
  • Lisa Stanley - Murfreesboro, TN
  • Thomas Tanbonliong - Los Angeles, CA
  • Leslie Tanimura - Lafayette, CA
  • Adesegun Tewogbade - Stone Mountain, GA
  • Janice Townsend - Columbus, OH
  • Joseph Tylka - Long Grove, IL
  • Karen Uston - Atlanta, GA
  • Viviene Valdez - Concord, CA
  • Kaaren Vargas - North Liberty, IA
  • Elizabeth Velan - Seattle, WA
  • Whitney Wignall - Portland, ME
  • Zheng Xu - Seattle, WA
  • Karen Yee-Lo - Lakewood, WA
  • Farhad Yeroshalmi - Great Neck, NY