Examination Committee

The Examination Committee (EC) was formed to insure that our examinations test the Candidates' in-depth knowledge of the specialty of pediatric dentistry.

Subcommittee member assignments are based on individual preference and/or the needs of the Examination Committee.

Depending on the subcommittee assignment, members develop items for the Qualifying Examination or the Renewal of Certification examination, assist in the development of vignettes for the Oral Clinical Examination, or the Continuous Quality Improvement modules for the Renewal of Certification Process.

Subcommittee members are eligible to serve as examiners for the Oral Clinical Examination, if needed and invited.

2018 EC Subcommittee Criteria:   Application will open July 1, 2017

A Diplomate shall meet the following criteria to be considered for a subcommittee member appointment of the Examination Committee (EC):

Appointments are a 1-year term and may be extended annually to a maximum of five years. Reappointments are based on performance and the needs of the Examination Committee.  After a Diplomate has served a five-year term on the Examination Committee and wish to serve again they can reapply following a 12-month hiatus.

NOTE: Continuing Education credits provided by ABPD may not be accepted by specific state licensing boards since ABPD is not CERP approved. 

2018 Examination Committee Workshop: February 1-3, 2018

2018 Examination Committee Application: ‚ÄčOpens July 1, 2017, Deadline to Apply: September 1, 2017 

2017 Examination Committee (EC)

Examination Committee Chair: 
William A. Greenhill, Union KY

Qualifying Examination:   
Board Liaison: Man Wai Ng, Boston MA
Chair: Anupama Tate, Washington, DC

Oral Clinical Examination:  
Board Liaison: E. LaRee Johnson, Raleigh, NC
Chair: Anne Wilson, Denver CO

Renewal of Certification Process:  
Board Liaison: Leila Younger, Lake Zurich IL
Chair: Gregory Olson, Redlands CA

EC Subcommittee Members

  • Mona Al-Sane - Kuwait
  • Alexander Alcaraz - Sierra Madre, CA
  • Sahar Alrayyes - Chicago, IL
  • Homa Amini - Columbus, OH
  • Kyoko Awamura - Kailua-Kona, HI
  • Paul Bahn - Newtown, PA
  • Suher Baker - Portland, OR
  • Deepali Bhanot - Rockville, MD
  • Mark Boone - Virginia Beach, VA
  • James Boynton - Ann Arbor, MI
  • Jeffrey Brownstein - Peoria, AZ
  • Neeta Chandwani - Dubai,
  • Val Cheever - Riverton, UT
  • Jung-Wei Chen - Corona, CA
  • Donald Chi - Seattle, WA
  • Richard Cohen - Niles, MI
  • James Coll - York, PA
  • Matthew Cooke - Pittsburgh, PA
  • Yasmi Crystal - Bound Brook, NJ
  • Vineet Dhar - Ellicott City, MD
  • Martin Donaldson - Memphis, TN
  • Shahrbanoo Fadavi - Chicago, IL
  • Roopa Gandhi - Aurora, CO
  • Matthew Geneser - Iowa City, IA
  • Edward Ginsberg - Catonsville, MD
  • Andrea Gonzales - Flower Mound, TX
  • Scott Goodman - Matthews, NC
  • Elizabeth Gosnell - Cincinnati, OH
  • Marcio Guelmann - Gainesville, FL
  • Steven Hackmyer - Vail, AZ
  • Rhea Haugseth - Marietta, GA
  • Brian Hodgson - Milwaukee, WI
  • Autumn Hurd - Littleton, CO
  • Janice Jackson - Birmingham, AL
  • Rishita Jaju - Ashburn, VA
  • Kelly Kirtland - Cincinnati, OH
  • Kavita Kohli - Dobbs Ferry, NY
  • Reena Kuba - Irving, TX
  • Jacob Lee - San Clemente, CA
  • Jean Lewis - Phoenix, AZ
  • Rochelle Lindemeyer - Philadelphia, PA
  • Sally Sue Lombardi - Issaquah, WA
  • Cheen Loo - Brighton, MA
  • Tad Mabry - Iowa City, IA
  • Manav Malik - Sarasota, FL
  • Robert Nieders - Lexington, SC
  • Gregory Olon - Loma Linda, CA
  • Dorothy Pang - San Francisco, CA
  • Shannon Parris - Lawrenceville, GA
  • Kimberly Patterson - New Orleans, LA
  • Harold Pincus - Potomac, MD
  • Nancy Rajchel - Mechanicsburg, PA
  • Steven Rayes - Lyme Center, NH
  • Priyanshi Ritwik - Metairie, LA
  • Michael Roseff - Boynton Beach, FL
  • Gary Schulman - Glastonbury, CT
  • N. Sue Seale - Dallas, TX
  • Sarita Shah John - Irving, TX
  • Daniela Silva - Los Angeles, CA
  • Toddrick Smith - Germantown, TN
  • Jennifer Soncini - Braintree, MA
  • David Stanley - Murfreesboro, TN
  • Thomas Stark - Honolulu, HI
  • Eileen Studders - Danville, PA
  • Deborah Studen-Pavlovich - Pittsburgh, PA
  • Michael Suchar - West Palm Beach, FL
  • Thomas Tanbonliong - Los Angeles, CA
  • Leslie Tanimura - Lafayette, CA
  • Anupama Tate - Washington, DC
  • Adesegun Tewogbade - Stone Mountain, GA
  • Sarat Thikkurissy - Cincinnati, OH
  • Janice Townsend - New Orleans, LA
  • Karen Uston - Atlanta, GA
  • Kaaren Vargas - North Liberty, IA
  • Elizabeth Velan - Seattle, WA
  • Martha Wells - Memphis, TN
  • Anne Wilson - Denver, CO
  • Zheng Xu - Seattle, WA
  • Vajahat Yar Khan - Missouri City, TX
  • Karen Yee-Lo - Lakewood, WA
  • Farhad Yeroshalmi - Great Neck, NY